GDPR and handling of personal data

GDPR.png

Privacy Protection decision

This is an overview of how we process the personal data Bumbee Labs collects in visitor flow measurements and also how we process customers 'and other stakeholders' personal data, in accordance with the GDPR.

 

The personal data we handle is handled on servers in Europe.

Bumbee Labs & IMAS follows the Swedish Data Inspectorate's decision regarding how the system for visitor measurement should be adapted to be permitted with regard to the Personal Data Act and, by extension, the GDPR.

According to Datainspektionen's decision 2015-10-30 (dnr 1702-2015) it is stated that the measures taken were sufficient to remedy the shortcomings in the company's processing of personal data when using the IOPS system in Västerås Citykärna that Datainspektionen pointed out in its decision on June 22, 2015 (dnr 2729-2014).
 
Bumbee Labs and IMAS perform visits to visitor statistics in various public environments. The purpose is to offer stakeholders better knowledge of deidentified pedestrian and traffic flows, so that stakeholders can take the right measures for the development of these public environments. The measurement takes place through anonymous registration of Wi-Fi signals from mobile phones and computers.

 

Bumbee Lab's system is designed so that the movements of individuals cannot be mapped. The MAC addresses that are collected and that can be attributed to individuals' mobile phones or similar equipment are irrevocably deleted immediately after the registration needed to produce statistics on how many people pass at a certain position. Only deidentified statistical information remains, such as the number of passages past a certain geographical position and so-called heat maps. IMAS has also installed signs of various kinds that will inform visitors in the area about the visitor survey.

In the event that the visitor flow measurement takes place without the prior consent of the visitor, no other personal data is collected.


In the event that visitor flow measurement takes place with the visitor's active consent, the MAC address is saved up to 6 months after consent has been given and is then automatically deleted after 6 months. Other information that can be requested on the customer's initiative, such as email address, first and last name and address, is also saved for up to 6 months and then deleted automatically.

 

Bumbee Labs AB. Corporate identity number 556845-1198 is the person responsible for personal data (PUA)
Box 7748, 103 95 Stockholm. info@bumbeelabs.se

Contact person: Fritz Dimmlich, IMAS Group
Mail: fd@imas.net,  +46 760094200

 

Privacy Policy oN this Site

This Privacy Policy is designed to better serve those concerned about how their personally identifiable information (PII) is used online. PII is information that can be used alone or with other information to identify, contact or find a single person, or to identify a person in context.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to gain a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personally identifiable information in accordance with our main website or any subdomains directly related to the main domain imas.net.

What personal information do we collect from people who visit our blog, website or app?
When you register on our website, you may be asked to enter your email address or other information to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you subscribe to newsletters, respond to a survey, fill out a form or fill in information on our site.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication,
browsing the site or using certain other site features in the following ways:

To provide better service to you when we respond to your customer service requests.
To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
To follow up on correspondence (live chat, e-mail or telephone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?
We do not use vulnerability scanning and / or scanning according to PCI standards. We only provide articles and information. We never ask for a credit card number. We use regular Malware Scanning, and our website is further protected by a firewall to reduce any possible threat. That said, we are not 100% sure. Thus, no user information is stored on the website or in the database.

Your personal information is stored behind secure networks and is only accessible by a limited number of people who have special rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive and any credit information you provide is encrypted via SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology.

We implement a number of security measures when a user accesses, submits or accesses their information to maintain the security of your personal information. We are currently performing no monetary transactions via our website.

Do we use "cookies"?
We use cookies for tracking. You can choose to have your computer alert you each time a cookie is sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since the browser is a little different, you can look at the browser's help menu to learn the correct way to change your cookies.

If you turn off cookies, some of the features that make your website more effective may not work properly.

Third Party Publication
We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to Personal Information, your personally identifiable information, unless we give users prior notice. This does not include web hosting partners and other parties who help us operate our website, conduct our business or serve our users, as long as the parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when appropriate by complying with the law, enforcing the policies of our site, or protecting our or others' rights, property or safety.

Third Party Links
Occasionally, in our sole discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or responsibility for the content and activities of these affiliated websites. Nevertheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome feedback on these sites.

We use Google Analytics and Google Ads on our website
Google uses first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies) to collect data about user interactions with ad impressions and other ad serving features that they relate to our site.

Unsubscribe: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ads Preferences page. Alternatively, you can opt out by going to the Network Advertising page for advertising, or by using the Google Analytics add-on browser extension.

 

Fair Information Practices
Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of US privacy law, and the concepts they include have played an important role in the development of data protection laws worldwide. Understanding the principles of fair practice and how to implement them is crucial to complying with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

We have chosen to respect Fair Information Practices, so that we will take the following responsive measures, if a breach of data occurs: We will notify you by e-mail and / or otherwise within 7 working days after the breach has occurred.

We also agree on the individual rights principle which requires that individuals have the right to pursue legal rights against data collectors and processors who do not comply with the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have access to courts or authorities to investigate and / or reprimand that data processors do not comply with the requirements.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that establishes the rules for commercial e-mail, sets requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have e-mails stopped from being sent to them, and stipulates sentencing for violations.

We collect your email address to:

Send you information about our company and our products.
Respond to inquiries and / or other inquiries or questions.
In order to comply with CAN SPAM, we accept the following:
Do not use fake or misleading topics or email addresses.
Identifies the message as an ad in a reasonable way.
Include the physical address of the business or headquarters.
Monitor third-party compliance email marketing services, if used.
Maintains opt-out / unsubscribe requests quickly.
Allow users to subscribe or unsubscribe using the available link at the bottom of every email we send out

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails at any time, you can also send us an email or:

Follow the instructions at the bottom of every email you have received from us and we will immediately remove you from ALL correspondence.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you can contact us here.